Comm Wing 2001-2002

Comm Wing 2001-2002

Details of applicants offered scholarships under TCS Colombo Plan for the year 2001/2002

Sl.No Name & Address Institute Course & Session

1.

Mr.S.Kannangodarachchi

Department of Hydrology, University of Roorkee, Roorkee

International Post Graduate Hydrology Course
16.7.2001 to July 2002

2.

Ms. C.T.Masakorale
Mr. B.K.Jayasundera
Mr. N.M.Wijeratna Banda

Fluid Control
Research Inst.,
Palghat - 678623

Oil and Gas flow measurement and Control Techniques
21.5.2001 to 21.8.2001
Flow Measurment & Control In Process Inds & Water Distribu-tion System
from 10.9. 2001 to 10.12.2001

3.

Mr. K.M.Ranasiri
Mr. R.A.Weerasuriya
Mr. W.P.S.Abeydeera
Mr. S.R.Rajapakse
Mr. B.G.Wijesiriwardana
Mr. W.Kodituwakku S.Y.Cyril
Mr. S.Hettiarachi
Mr. M.M.M.Sahiran
Ms. M.G.K.Indralatha
Mr. Jayantha Peiris
Mr. U.A.Dayapala

Indian Institute for Production Management, Kansbahal

Manufacturing Engineering and Management
from 2.7.2001 to 7.9. 2001
Condition Based Maintenance from
1.10.2001 to 7.12.2001
Management Development
from 21.1.2002 to 29.3.2002
Training for Trainers 21.1.2002 - 29.3.2002

4.

Mr. R. Rameezdeen

Centre for Space Science & Technology Education in Asia and Pacific,
Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun

Remote Sensing & Georgraphic Information SysteMs.
27.8.2001 to 21.9.2001

5.

Ms. J.R.Damayanthi
Mr. A.T.L.P.Samarasinghe
Ms. C.D.Polgahawattage
Mr. L.D.N.Kumarasiri
Mr. A.H.Gamage
Ms. K.D.A.Munasinghe
Mr. A.G.N.Gamage
Ms. N.N.Samaarasinha
Mr. M.G.W.Suraweera
Mr. C.Pallegama
Mr. K.Ranaweera
Mr. K.D.Jayatissa
Mr. R.B.Rathnayake

CMC Ltd., New Delhi

Computer Hardware
6.8.2001 to 26.10.2001
Computer SoftwareAdvancne Training Programe in Information Technology
17.9.2001 to 26.10.2001
Software System Training from 7.1.2001 to 29.3.2002
Software System 7.1.2002 to 29.3.2002

6.

Ms. P.M.Waanniarachchi
Mr. D.K.Bogahapitiya
Mrs. K.G.Liyanage
Mrs. A.A.Kusum Hettige
Mr. G.A.Indrapala
Mrs. B.M.P.Fernando
Mrs. E.A.D.Suneetha

SITRA-Coimbatore

Textile Testing and Quality ControlHuman Resources Management in Industry Textile Extension
1.10.2001 to 30.11.2001

7.

Mrs. K.R.S.Gunatilake
Mr. S.De Seram
Ms. M.A.Wijesekara
Mr. K.S.Samarawickrama

Society for Development Studies, New Delhi

Need Assessment, Monitoring & Evaluation Techniques for Decentralized Planning
27.8.2001 - 19.10.2001

8.

Mrs. D.N.D.Yapa
Mr. K.A.Anil

Bureau of Indian Standards, New Delhi

Standardization & Quality Systems for Developing Countries
11.10.2001 to 8.12.2001

9.

Ms. I.M.Wijeratne
Mr. Premasiri Kumara
Mrs. A Sirimana Beling
Mrs. D.P.Senanayake
Mr. Suneth P.Perera

NISIET,
Hyderabad

Total Quality Management & ISO 9000/14000
9000 (TQM) 8.10.2001 to 14.12.2001
Food Processing EnterprisesPromotion of Financial Markets

10

Mr. M.D.N.Sepala

Comptroller And Auditor General of India, New Delhi

Audit of Public Works from 5.11.2001 to 14.12.2001

Slots utilised under ITEC Programme for the year 2001/2002

Sl.No Name & Address Institute Course & Session

1.

Mrs. L.R.Jayawardena

Mr. C Kalansooriya

The Bureau of Parliament Studies and Training of the Lok Sabha Secretariat, New Delhi

Parliament Internship Programme
from 21.9.2001 to 9.11.2001

2.

Ms. W.A.Theja Gunatilalke

The Foreign Service Institute, New Delhi

28th PCFD Course
4.10.2001 to 14.11.2001

3.

Mr. P.R.N.S.Dilruk
Mr. S.S.L.Herath

Central Scientific Instruments Organizations, New Delhi

Management Development Programme on Operations,
Maintenance and Repair of Analytical Equipment
from 8.8.2001 to 4.9.2001
Operation Maintenance & Repair of Biomedical Equipment
12.9.2001 to 6.11.2001

4.

Mr. G.J.C.Silva
Mr. J.H.T.Jayamaha
Mrs. K.A.C.Iddamalgoda,

Central Institute of Tool Design, Hyderabad

Computer Integrated Manufacturing and Flexible Manufacturing System
from 1.10.2001 to 7.12.2001

5.

Ms. W.S.S.Kurera
Mr. LS.Wijayaweera
Mr. D.M.Karunasena
Mr. R.H.D.Wijesena
Mrs. P.I.Kurera
Mr. Kapila Sirisena
Mr. G.N.Kumarasinghe
Mr. G.R.Padmasiri

NISIET, Hyderabad

Small Enterprises Policy and Promotions
23.7.2001 to 28.9.2001
Small Enterprises Management Consultancy
Skills Small Enterprises Financing Approached and Strategies
E-Library and Information Management

6.

Mr. M.G.M.Prasantha
Mr. S.Kindelpitiya

Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi

Diploma Course in Journalism
1.8.2001 to 1.11.2001

7.

Mrs. W.S.Cooray
Mrs. K.Gunawardena

Institute of Applied Manpower Research, New Delhi

Human Resources Planning and Development
from 2.8.2001 to 26.9.2001

8

Mrs. I.Jeyakumar
Mr. J.Weeraratna
Mr. Sunil Jayalath
Mrs. Pushpa Nissanka

NationalInstitute of Rural Developlment, Hyderabad

Income Generating Activities for
Rural Women: Identification, Planning & Implementation
20.9.2001 to 31.10.2001
Managing Human Development Programmes for Rural Reconstruction
1.10.2001 - 30.11.2001

9.

Mr. P.Kumarasiri
Mrs. Indrani Abesinghe

Entrepreneurship Development Instituteof India, Ahmedabad

Faculty Development Programme in
Entrepreneurship for Developing Countries
from 20.8.2001 - 28.9.2001

10.

Ms.N.S.Ratnasekera
Mr. M.B.Cyril

Central Fertilizer Quality Control and Training Institute, Faridabad

Fertilizer Quality Control
from 8.10.2001 to 9.11.2001

11.

Mr. H.Ranathunga
Mrs. .D.D.Rupasinghe
Ms. RM.Damitha
Kumari A.S.G.Susil

Tata Infotech, New Delhi

Web Centric TechnologiesOffice Technologies & Internet Applications
27.8.20201 - 16.11.2001

12

Mr. W.D.Kularathna
Mr. E.J.S.Munasinghe
Mr.D.O.K.Disanayake
Mr. S.Senthilkumar

Centre For Electronics Design and Technology of India, Mohali, Chandigarh

Repair Maintenance of Telecom Terminal Equipment,
PC Periipherals
24.9.01 to 14.12.01
Multimedia & Web Design Technology

13

Mr. P.Madarasinghe

National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research, Mohali

Inspection of Pharmaceuticial facilities
3.9.2001- 21.9.2001

14.

Mrs. Amarasinghe

V.V.Giri National Labour Institute, Noida

Towards Efforts for Child Labour Free Societgies in
Developing Economies
5.9.2001- 25.9.2001

15.

Mr. M.K.Manamendra

Central Institute of English & Foreign Languages, Hyderabad

English for Professionals: Elementary and Advanced
from 3.10.2001 to 20.12.2001

16.

Mrs. E.N.Ponnamperuma

National Institute
For Entrepreneur-ship & Small Busisness Development, Delhi

Business Advisor's Training Programme
17.9.2001

17

Mrs. Chamila
Deepanjale Dayawansa
Mr. T.Ruwan Kumara

National Crime Records Bureau, New Delhi

Information Technology in Law Enforcement
Advanced Finger Print Science & Computers
from 7.1.2002 -28.3.2002

18

Mr. CDPR Basanayake

Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun

Remote Sensing
from 7.1.2002 to 1.3.2002

 

Comm Wing Archives
2009-2010 2008-2009 2007-2008 2006-2007 2005-2006
2004-2005 2003-2004 2002-2003 2001-2002 2000-2001
 
Comm Wing
Go to Navigation