Comm Wing 2004-2005

Comm Wing 2004-2005

Details of Nominees Went to India under Colombo Plan - 2004-2005

Sl.No Name & Address Institute Course & Session

1
2
3

Mr. Mr.P Perera
Mr. WMB Arambepola
Mr. S.U.D.Alahakoon

International Statistical Education Centre, Calcutta

Regular course in Statistics
from 1.6.2004 to 31.3.2005

4
5

Dr DOK Dissanayake
Mr. RMU Senarath

Centre for Space Science & Techno- logy Education in Asia & Pacific, Dehradun

PG Course in Remote Sensing & Geographic Information System
from 1.10.04 to 30.6.2005

6

Mr. CMB Dematawewa

Central Poultry Development Organization, Bangalore

Poultry Breeding and Genetics
From 2.8.2004 to 25.9.2004

7

Mr. S.D.N.C.Piyatissa

Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi

Diploma in Development Journalism
from 4.8.04 to 30.11.2004

8

Mr. A Samarasinghe

Society For Development Studies, New Delhi

Need Assessment, Monitoring, Evaluation & Information Generation
Techniques for Decentralized Governance
from 9.8.04 to 1.10.04

9
10
11

Mr. Y.G.Indrajith
Mr. T.G.N.Mahinda
Mr. P.Seneviratne

Kothari Agricultural Management Centre, Coonoor

Tea Testing & Quality Assurance
from 1.9.2004 to 31.12.2004
Advanced Programme in Tea Plantation Management
from 1.9.2004 to 31.10.2004

12
13
14

Mr. K.J.Perera
Mr. A.J.L.Wimalaratne
Mrs. M.N.Jayawardane

Comptroller of Auditor General of India, Noida

Audit in IT Environment
from 20.9.2004 to 19.10.2004
Audit of Socoial Sectors
from 22.11.2004 to 21.12.2004

15
16

Mrs. W.A.A.N.Ranawaka
Mrs. K.A.I.Senaratne

Bureau of Parliamentary Studies, New Delhi

Parliamentary Intership Programme
from 6.10.2004 t -26.11.2004

17
18

Miss JMP Kumari
Mrs. WRAN Malasinghe

CMC Limited, New Delhi

Development Implementation & Management of Computer Software Applications
from 27/9/04 to 17/12/2004
Computer Hardware Networking
from 3.1.2005 to 25.3.2005

19

Mr. P.J.Prematilake

Railway Staff College, Vadodara

Group ‘B‘ Service Foundation Course for Supervisors/Senior Subordinates
promoted to Railway Management Services
From 13.9.2004 to 8th October 2005

20
21

Mr. S.K.Kusalakumaran
Mrs. SPMK Siriwardena

Indian Institute of Capital Markets, Mumbai (Formerly UTI Inst. Of Capital Markets)

How Debt Markets Work
from 4th to 15.10.2004
Financial Markets: Institutionsn and Instruments
from 1.11.2004 to 8.1.2005

22
23
24
25

Mr. P.P.S.Dickwella
Mrs. P.A.Chitralatha
Mr. EMMr.K Ekanayake
Mrs. N.C.Fernando

National Institute of Small Industry Extension Training, Hyderabad

Food Processing Enterprises for Women
Empowerment of Women through Enterprises
Promotion Identification and Selection
11.10.2004

26
27
28

Mr. B.B.Perera
Mr. MDP Thlalkasiri
Ms. SG Palliyaguruge

Indian Institute of Production Management, Kansbahal

Industrial Electronics & Instrumentation
from 11.10.2004 to 17.12.2004
Management Development
from 17/1/2005 to 25/3/2005

29

Mr. P.G.Madawala

National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science, Delhi

Certificate Course in Police & forensic Photography
27.12.2004 to16.3.2005

30

Mr. SSS Kumudu Vijith

National Inst. for Entrepreneurship & Small Business Dev., New Delhi

Women and Enterprise Development
from 13.12.04 to 4.2.2004

31
32
33

Mrs. R.M.N.Ratnayake
Mr. M.M.Anura Prasanna
Mr. P.R.R.Jayasekara

Human Settlement
Management Institute, New DelhiI.

Urban Development Management Perspective and Possibilities
from 25.10.2004 to 17.12.2004
Urban Infrastructure and Environmental
from 7.2.2005 to 18.3.2005)

34

Mr. PLN Lakshman

Indian Vaterinary Research Institute, Bareily

International Training Prog. On Molecular Biology and Biotechnology from
27.10.2004 - 25.11.204

35

Ms. WMV.Wanasinghe

Bureau of Parliamentary Studies, New Delhi

‘Legislative Drafting‘
13.12.2004 to 11.2.2005
Bureau of Parliamentary Studies, New Delhi

36
37

Mr. KGM Jayashantha
Ms. E.D.Kumudu

National Institute of Financial Management, Faridabad

Accounting & Management
from 16.11.2004 to 24.12.2004

38

Mr. TPG Ranaweera

National Institute of Bank
Management, Pune

Banking & Finance
from 22.11.2004 to 18.12.2004

39
40
41
42
43
44

Mr. IAS Fernando
Mrs. GDSC.Garusinghe
Mr. P.H.S.Nishantha
Mr. P.C.P.De Silva
Mr. H.P.S.Shantha
Ms. MKA Gunawardena

Shriram Institute of Business & Information Technology

Internet & Web Designing Specialist
29.11.04 to 4.3.2005
Certificate course in English Office Automation
Internet & Web Designing Specialist Prog
(28.3.2005 to 1.7.2005)

45
46
47

Mr. ADR Thilakasiri
Mr. M.D.Ratnayake
Mr. LGJG.Gunathilake

National Institute for Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development, New Delhi

Women and Enterprise Development
from 13.12.2004 to 4.2.2005
Entrepreneurship & Promotion of Income Generation Activities
13.12.2004 to 4.2.2005

48
49

Mrs. K.Uyanwatte
Mrs. H.Kulathunga

National Institute of Rural Development, Hyderabad

Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development,
5.1.2005 to 3.2.2005

Slots utilized under BIMs.T-EC Programme for the year - 2004-2005

Sl.No Name & Address Institute Course & Session

1.

Mr. KADM Thilakaratne

RITES, Gurgaon, Haryana

Diesel Locomotive Maintenance Course
from 25.2.2005 to 12.4.2005

2.

Mr. DEDJayamaha
Ms. RMs. Swarnalatha
Mrs. A.D.V.Sriyani

Center for Development of Advanced Computing,
Mohali

Advanced Course on Multimedia and Web Design
from 6.9.2004 to 26.11.2004
Advanced Diploma in Computer Aided Drafting & Designing
24.1.05 to 15.4.2005

3.

Mr. HPJ Premathilaka
Mr. DMr. Dissanayake
Mrs. WPUA De Silva

National Institute of Bank Management, Pune

International Prog in Banking for Development
from 10.1.2005 to 24.1.2005

4.

Mrs. I. WelmilaH
Ms.P Tissera
Mr. N.Gallage

NIIT - New Delhi

Office Tools and E-Commerce
from 24/1 to 4/3/2005

5.

Mr. TADD Premarathna
Mrs. A.Hemalatha
Mr. WM Chandrasooriya

National Institute of Rural Development, Hyderabad

Information Technology for Rural Development
from 7/2 to 5/3/2005

6.

Mrs. P.S.Dharmasena
Ms. N.T.D.De Zoysa

SIBIT, New Delhi

Certificate Course in Office Productivity
from 10/1/2005 to 18/2/2005

7.

Mrs. J.A.S.Jayakody

Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun

Remote Sensisng with Specialization in Digital Image Processing
from 10.1.2005 to 4.3.2005

8.

Mr. ULAU Perera
Mr. K.G.Chandrapala

National Institute of Small Industry Extension Training, Hyderabad

Promotion of Micro Enterprises
from 10.1.2005 to 4.3.2005

9.

Mr. BRNMr. N.D.Jayasiri

Central Institute of Tools Design, Hyderabad

Mechatronics and Its Application,
from 3.1.2005 to 18.3.2005

10.

Mr. R.H.A.Jeewananda
Mr. H.P.S.Dharmasiri

Narula Institute of Technology, Kolkata

Materials Management, Narula Institute of Technology
from 10.1.2005 to 11.6.2005

11.

Mr. PBM Sirisena
Mr. P.A.Thilakarathna
K.S.Amarasinghe

Institute of Applied Manpower Research, New Delhi

Master's Degree in Human Resource Planning and Development
from 1.2.2005 to 31.1.2006

Slots utilized under ITEC Programame for the year 2004-2005

Sl.No Name & Address Institute Course & Session

1.

Mr. GWNP Cooray

Indian Institute of Production Management, Kansbahal

Maintenance Engineering and Management
from 26.7.2004 - 1.10.2004

2.

Mrs. S.S.Dissanayake

Foreign Service Institute, New Delhi

35th PCFD Programme
from 8.3.2004 to 16.4.2004

3.

Mr. J.K.Samarasinghe
Mr. A.Ambalangodage
Mrs. R.G.S.Wijelatha

Mr. NLA.Karunaratne
Mr. KLD Dayasagara

Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India, Ahmedabad

Capacity Building in the area of Micro Enterprise & Micro Finance Development
from 8.11.2004 to 17.12.2004
Trainers of Developing Countries
from 10/1 to 18/2/2005

4.

Mr. KMr. Perera

Foreign Service Institute, New Delhi

36th PCFD Programme
from 23.8.2004 to 1.10.2004

5.

Mr. BDL Dharmapriya

RITES, Gurgaon, Haryana

Management Development
from 24.9.2004 to 26.10.2004

6.

Mr. KA.Vimalenthirarajah

Aptech Ltd., Mumbai

Client Server Computing
from 27.9.2004 to 5.11.2004

7.

Mr. P.A.I.Gunatissa

Center For Development of Advanced Computing, Mohali, Chandigarh

Advanced Course on Multi Media and Web Design
from 6.9.2004 to 26.11.2004

8.

Mr. P.R.N.S.Dilruk

Central Scientific Instruments Organization, New Delhi

Management Dev. Prog. on Operation,
Maintenance and Repair of Bio Medical Equipt.
15.9.04 - 9.11.04

9.

Mrs. WPKG
Mrs. HG Apsara Caldera

Central Institute of English and Foreign Languages - Hyderabad

English for Professionals
from 6/1/05 to 30/3/2005

10.

Mr. MG.Weerasinghe
Mr. D.P.S.Weedagama

Bureau of Indian Standards, Noida

Standardization and Quality Assurance for Developing Countries
from 11.10.04 to 3.12.2004

11.

Ms. A.U.K.Dodanwala

Shriram Institute of Business & Information Technology (SIBIT), New Delhi

Certificate Course in Office Productivity
from 10.1.2005 to 18.2.2005

12.

Mrs. HNN Gunasekera

V.V.Giri National Labour Institute, uttar Pradesh

Laboour Administration & Employment Relation in a Global Economy
from 11th to 29th October, 2004

13.

Mr. R.Kirubalingam
Mr. HMs. Samarakoon

National Institute of Rural Development, Hyderabad

Micro Credit & Micro Enterprises for Rural Women
22.11.2004 to 21.12.2004

14.

Mrs. B.M.Sirimanna
Mrs. ARP Ranasinghe
Mr. M.Keerthiratne
Mrs. G.M.Pushpamali
Mrs. Kosgahakumbura

National Institute of Small Industry Extension Training, Hyderabad

Food Procesing Enterprises for Women
from 11/10/2004 to 3/12/2004
Data Base Management Systems.
from 10.1.2005 to 4.3.2005
Intellectual Property Right (IPRS) and Implications for SMEs
10.1.2005 to 4.3.2005

15.

Mr. WAB Weheragoda
Mrs. HMAC Piyasena
Mr. IPSP Deshapriya

NIIT, New Delhi

Office Tools and E-Commerce
from 25.10.2004 to 3.11.04

16.

Mr. W.H.E.Silva
Mrs. H.S.C.Perera

Institute of Applied Manpower Research, Narela, New Delhi

Manpower Research
from 1.11.2004 to 26.12.2004

17.

Mr. Jeevanadan
Mrs. L.P.Hettiarachchi
Mrs. K.A.Priyadarshani
De Silva

Tata Infotech, New Delhi

Office Technologies and Internet Applications
from 8.11.2004 to 17.12.04
Certificate Course in Mastering Enterprise Network Using Windows 2000
from 10.11.04 to 21.12.04

18.

Mrs. MTRS Attanayake
Mrs. G.B.Palliyaguru

Institute of Secretariat Training & Management , New Delhi

International Training of Trainers
from 10.11.2004 to 21.12.2004

19.

Mr. RTSL Jayasinghe
Mr. SL Hettiarachchi
Mr. NG Piyasena
Ms. JKCT Jayasinghe

Institute of Government Accounts and Finance, New Delhi

Public Expenditure Management
from 6.12.04 to 17.12.2004
Government Accounts and Financial Management
from 17.1.2005 to 28.1.2005

20.

Mr. PSL Premachandra
Mr. AWR.Wimalaweera

Administrative Staff College of India, New Delhi

General Management Prog. for Senior Executives
from 3.1.2005 to 28.1.2005

21.

Mr. P.W.Rupasinghe

Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi

Diploma Course in Development Journalism
from Jan. 2005 to April 2005

22.

Mr. S.D.Hathurusinghe
Mr. E.M.Senavirathne Banda

National Crime Records Bureau, New Delhi

Information Technology in Law Enforcement
from 5.1.2005 to 29.3.2005

23.

Mr. H Kasthuriarachchige
Mr. S.J.Premalal
Ms. D.P.Edirisinghe

CMC Ltd., New Delhi

Essential Computer Skills for the E-World
from 3.1.05 to 11.2.2005
Development Implementation and Management of
Comnputer Software Applications

24.

Mr. HMPB Herath
Mrs. AMN Silva

Technical Teachers Training Institute, Chennai

Environmental Protection Management & Sustainable Development
18/1 to 19/3/2005

25.

Mrs. U.H.Chandani
Mrs. M.T.S.Faziya
Mr. V.Mylvaganam

National Institute of Educational Planning & Administration, New Delhi

International Diploma in Educatioinal Planning Administration
1.2.2005 to 25.4.2005

26.

Mr. SDK Priyantha

Indian Institute of Remote Sensing , Dehradun

Remote Sensing with Specialization in Digital Image Processing
from 10.1.2005 to 4.3.2005

27.

Mr. WP Walpola
Mrs. S.M.Mysan
Ms. S.Rajapaksha

Human Settlement Management Institute, New Delhi

Urban Infrastructure Planning and Management
from 7.2.2005 to 18.3.2005

28.

Mr. V.Premachanthiran
Mr. R.Kumarasiri

National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development,
Delhi

Entrepreneurship for Small Business Trainers/Promoters
from 4.2.2004 to 31.3.2005

 

Comm Wing Archives
2009-2010 2008-2009 2007-2008 2006-2007 2005-2006
2004-2005 2003-2004 2002-2003 2001-2002 2000-2001
 
Comm Wing
Go to Navigation